Determine if Guardianship is Appropriate Pursuant to MCL 700.5306(1), a Court "may appoint a guardian if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence both that the individual for whom a guardian is sought is an incapacitated individual and that the appointment is necessary as a means of providing continuing care and supervision of the incapacitated individual." A Guardian ad Litem must be appointed by the Court when a Petition for a Guardian and/or Conservator of an adult is filed.